Get In Touch

Corrig House, Corrig Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18

+353 (0)1 295 2321 tjoc@tjoc.ie

Suite D, Penrose House, Penrose Quay, Cork

+353 (0)21 450 2522 cork@tjoc.ie

PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are


We are TJ O’Connor & Associates of Corrig House, Corrig Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for our website, www.tjoc.ie. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website and demonstrates our compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and EU regulation 679/2016 (the GDPR) and all applicable data protection law. This policy will notify you of the following:


What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

This policy does not cover the practices of companies that we do not own or control.


If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal data, please get in touch with us using the details at the top of the website.


Purpose for Data Collection


T.J. O’Connor & Associates are the sole owners of any information collected on this website. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via our website. We do not harvest, sell or share this information with anyone. We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:


To make future visits to our website easier

 

We do not collect any information that could be used for:

Marketing

Analysing how you use our website.


Personal data collected


We do not collect any personal data on this website.


Log Data


We do not log information about your browser when you visit our website. Such information would normally include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit on a website, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on each page. Because we do not we collect this data, we are not able to share data specifics and we cannot disclose aggregated and anonymised versions of any such information, eg. in website usage trend reports.


Cookies


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.


We use "cookies" to collect information with the sole purpose of making future visits to our website easier. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy


How we collect and hold data


We do not collect personal data when you access our website. We do not gather data for marketing purposes.


Generally, websites may also collect information about how you use the site including the content you look at, but this is not personally identifiable as you. Analytic software can then be used to aggregate data and to use this information to identify patterns for marketing and to help to improve services.


We do not use analytic software and any such software, for example Google Analytics, is disabled on this website.


We take reasonable steps to protect the data provided via our services. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide. However, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal data to us via the internet. We store personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal data was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by applicable law. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.


Who has access to the data?


Only people in our organisation who are engaged to process data for the purposes set out above will have access to the information relating to this website. No personal information will be collected from you.


Third-Party Services


We may employ third-party companies and individuals to carry out work on our website. These third parties will have access to data only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


This includes: Website building and maintenance: Walsh Design & Marketing


Security


We take security seriously and apply adequate technical measures to protect data that we hold from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.


Links to Other Sites


Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal data. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices.


Your Rights


To the extent provided by applicable law, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data or other information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and have the information edited, deleted or have processing of this data limited. The right to access personal data may be limited in some circumstances by legal requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the methods listed below. Upon your request, we will take reasonable efforts to delete all of your personal data and non-identifiable information that you have provided to us, though we cannot delete any aggregate or otherwise nonindefinable information derived from your personal data or from your use of our services. If you provide us with any information or material relating to another person(s), you are responsible for making sure that the sharing with us and our further use as described to you from time to time is in line with applicable laws.


To invoke your rights you should contact us via the email address provided above.


If you believe it necessary you may also lodge a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, with the Data Protection Commission, and you can contact them on info@dataprotection.ie or by calling 076 11 04 800 or LoCall 1890 25 22 31


Changes To This Privacy Policy


We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information provided to us, please contact us using the information at the top of the page.